Privacy & Cookie Statement

This “Privacy Policy” regulates the processing of your personal data by the controller: Birdwing, with registered office at Woluwedal ​​34, 1200 Brussels and registered in the KBO under number 0769.565.237 (hereinafter: “Birdwing”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, as it contains essential information about how your personal data is processed and which cookies are used. By providing your personal data on the website and by providing Personal Data at the e-mail addresses stated on this website, you declare that you have taken note of this Privacy Policy and you also expressly agree to it, as well as to the processing itself.
Article 1 – General
1. Birdwing complies with the “Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data”, as well as the anti-spam provisions of Book XII of the Code of Economic Law regarding the “law of the electronic economy”. 2. Through the current Privacy Policy, Birdwing also complies with the European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of personal data. 3. The party responsible for processing your personal data is Birdwing. A statement has been made to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy regarding the processing of your personal data
Article 2 – Personal data
  • 2.1. Personal data that you provide to us:
  • Category 1: without registration: your IP address;
  • Category 2: completing forms or placing an order without registration: all fields in the form, as well as your IP address;
  • Category 3: upon registration: all fields in the form, as well as your IP address and password;
  • Category 4: via cookies.
2.2. Birdwing can collect information from you (Personal Data) in various ways: a. by using cookies (see below); b. during your registration and use of the Website; 2.3. The Website also uses cookies that collect a number of personal data. For the provisions regarding the use of cookies, see Article 8.
Article 3 – Purposes of processing
3.1. General purposes: Birdwing will only use the Personal Data collected from you for the following purposes:
  • Category 1: maintaining and improving this Website and including Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be determined, with the legal basis for Birdwing’s legitimate interests in continuously improving its Website and services;
  • Category 2: the management of your account on this Website with a view to using our Birdwing and website, with the legal basis for the execution of an agreement requested by you, and, if indicated by you, also sending direct marketing , with your explicit prior consent as the legal basis;
  • Category 3: sending you direct marketing, newsletters, promotions and promotions, with your explicit prior consent as the legal basis;
  • Category 4: improving the user experience and statistical purposes (see below) with your explicit prior consent as the legal basis;
You are not obliged to disclose Your Personal Data, but understand that the provision of certain services may become impossible if You refuse processing. 3.2. Direct marketing: The personal data will also be used for direct marketing, provided that you have given additional explicit permission for this (“opt-in”). If you have already been included in our mailing list to receive marketing material in paper and/or electronic form, Birdwing may use your details to send marketing and other material relating to Birdwing, its products and/or services. Birdwing may use the information you provide to update documents stored by Birdwing. This consent can be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge, for example by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided for this purpose at the bottom of each promotional e-mail message. 3.3. Transfer to third parties: In the event of a complete or partial reorganization or transfer of Birdwing’s activities, whereby it reorganizes, transfers, discontinues its business activities or if Birdwing goes bankrupt, this may mean that your data will be passed on to new entities or third parties through which Birdwing’s business activities are carried out in whole or in part. are transferred. Birdwing will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance of the fact that Birdwing will disclose your data to the said third party, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances. Birdwing will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your Personal Data commercially available to third parties, except as described above or without your prior consent. 3.4. Legal requirements: In rare cases, Birdwing may have to disclose your Personal Data pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. Birdwing will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance of this, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.
Article 4 – Duration of processing
The personal data are stored and processed by us for a period that is necessary in accordance with the purposes of the processing and in accordance with the contractual relationship between Birdwing and you.
Article 5 – Your rights
5.1. Right of access and inspection: You have the right to inquire about your personal data free of charge at any time, as well as the use that we make of your personal data. 5.2. Right of improvement, deletion and limitation: You are free to decide whether or not to share your personal data with Birdwing. In addition, you always have the right to request Us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that if you refuse notification or request to delete personal data, certain services and products will not be available. You may also request to limit the processing of your Personal Data. 5.3. Right to object: You also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case you do not have to give reasons. 5.4. Right of free data transfer: You have the right to receive Your Personal Data processed by Us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transfer it to other controllers. 5.5. Right to withdraw consent: To the extent that the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. 5.6. Exercising your rights: You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either by e-mail to , by post to Birdwing Woluwedal ​​34, 1200 Brussels 5.7. Automatic decisions and profiling: The processing of Your Personal Data does not include profiling and You will not be subject to automated decisions by us. 5.8. Right to file a complaint: You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, email: contact@apd-gba.be . This does not affect a provision before a civil court. If you suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a claim for damages.
Article 6 – Security and Confidentiality
6.1. We have developed security measures that are adapted at a technical and organizational level to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorized access or notification to third parties of personal data collected in error, as well as any other unauthorized processing of this information. 6.2. Under no circumstances can Birdwing be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use of the personal data by a third party. 6.3. You must comply with the security regulations at all times, including by preventing any unauthorized access to Your login and code. You are therefore solely responsible for the use made from the Website of Your computer, IP address and Your identification data, as well as for their confidentiality.
Article 7 – Access by third parties
1. In order to process Your personal data, We grant access to Your personal data to our employees. 2. We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable on these employees and appointees, which are similar to this Privacy Policy.
Article 8 – Cookies
8.1. What are cookies? A “cookie” is a small file sent by Birdwing’s server and placed on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by Us and only for the duration of the visit to the Website. 8.2. Why do we use cookies? Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimize our Website. As a result of recent changes in the law, all Websites aimed at certain parts of the European Union are required to ask your permission to use or store cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose. 8.3. Types of cookies: Although there are different types of cookies, distinguished in terms of functionality, origin or retention period, the legislation mainly distinguishes between functional or technically necessary cookies on the one hand and all other cookies on the other. The Website only uses the following cookies: Functional cookies Name Origin Function Storage timewebhero_session Current domain Linking the active server session to the visitor (used for language settings, logging in) Until after the sessionXSRF-TOKEN Current domain A token to protect forms against spam Until after the session For cookies placed by third parties (including Google Analytics), we would like to refer you to the statements that these parties provide on their respective websites. Please note: we have no influence whatsoever on the content of these statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics cookies 8.4.Your consent: You can always refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Disabling cookies may mean that you cannot use certain functionalities of the Website. If you have any further questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us. More information about cookies can also be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ More information about online behavioral advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/
en_GBEN